Location
Project
More filters
Schauspielhaus
Therese-Giehse-Halle
Werkraum
Habibi Kiosk
Theaterlabor Neuperlach
Urban space
Digital
Music
Premiere
Subscription Dates
With Audience Description
Tactile Guidance
German Sign Language Interpretation
Simultaneous translation into easy language
International Weeks against Racism
Take part
German surtitles
English Surtitles
Ukrainian Surtitles
Polish surtitles
Black Future Weeks
MK:

Schedule

Date
Filter
Location
  • Schauspielhaus
  • Therese-Giehse-Halle
  • Werkraum
  • Habibi Kiosk
  • Theaterlabor Neuperlach
  • Urban space
  • Digital
Project
  • Music
More filters
  • Premiere
  • Subscription Dates
  • With Audience Description
  • Tactile Guidance
  • German Sign Language Interpretation
  • Simultaneous translation into easy language
  • International Weeks against Racism
  • Take part
  • German surtitles
  • English Surtitles
  • Ukrainian Surtitles
  • Polish surtitles
  • Black Future Weeks
Friday
23.2.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Abo: Freitag orange English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 22:30 Schauspielhaus

On Waves
Premiere Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Graduation production at the Otto Falckenberg School

Director: Sascha Malina Hoffmann

20:00 Werkraum

Saturday
24.2.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere Followed by audience discussion Introduction from 7:00 pm English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

19:30 – 21:50 Schauspielhaus

On Waves
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Graduation production at the Otto Falckenberg School

Director: Sascha Malina Hoffmann

20:00 Werkraum

A Black Community Event for us by us + allies.
Organized by The Sisterhood Munich, an initiative for and by Black women.

18:00 – 22:00 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Sunday
25.2.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere Abo: Sonntag weiß English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

20:00 – 22:20 Schauspielhaus

On Waves
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Graduation production at the Otto Falckenberg School

Director: Sascha Malina Hoffmann

20:00 Werkraum

Monday
26.2.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Abo: Montag grün English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 22:30 Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
27.2.

Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich

11:00 Schauspielhaus

Jeeps
Remaining tickets via the box office World premiere Followed by a panel discussion with KulturRaum München English Surtitles Mülheimer Theatertage 2022

In 3 acts
By Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

20:00 – 21:30 Schauspielhaus

Green Corridors / Зелені коридори
World premiere Introduction from 7:00 pm German surtitles Ukrainian Surtitles

Survey of a War
By Natalka Vorozhbyt

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 21:20 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Wednesday
28.2.

Narratives for our planet
#1 Lukas Bärfuss meets Lea Bonasera

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Green Corridors / Зелені коридори
World premiere Last performance of the season German surtitles Ukrainian Surtitles

Survey of a War
By Natalka Vorozhbyt

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 21:20 Therese-Giehse-Halle

19:00 – 20:00 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Thursday
29.2.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Abo: Donnerstag weiß English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 22:30 Schauspielhaus

Drawing Focus
Habibi Kiosk

Talk with Dr. Yuvviki Dioh
Host: Edith Saldanha

19:30 – 21:00 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Friday
1.3.
Als lebten wir in einem barmherzigen Land
World premiere English surtitles Introduction from 7:30 pm English Surtitles

By A. L. Kennedy

Director: Sandra Strunz

20:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Land
World premiere Abo: Freitag blau

Three Snapshots of Bavaria
By Christoph Frick & Lothar Kittstein

Director: Christoph Frick

19:30 – 21:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Saturday
2.3.
Nora
Berliner Theatertreffen 2023 World premiere English Surtitles

A thriller 
By Sivan Ben Yishai, Henrik Ibsen, Gerhild Steinbuch, Ivna Žic 

Director: Felicitas Brucker

19:30 – 21:40 Schauspielhaus

A memory workshop with young people

19:00 – 20:10 Werkraum

Book presentation and discussion with the theater makers Nora Abdel-Maksoud and Marie Schleef, moderated by Sabine Leucht and Katrin Ullmann

19:00 – 20:30 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Sunday
3.3.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere Abo: Sonntag blau English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

18:00 – 20:20 Schauspielhaus

TIME BUSTERS
Letzte Vorstellung

A memory workshop with young people

18:00 – 19:10 Werkraum

Monday
4.3.
In Ordnung
World premiere Introduction from 7:30 pm

An Ensemble Dance Piece by Doris Uhlich

Direction & Choreography: Doris Uhlich

20:00 – 21:15 Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
5.3.

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Land
World premiere Abo: Dienstag orange

Three Snapshots of Bavaria
By Christoph Frick & Lothar Kittstein

Director: Christoph Frick

19:30 – 21:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

with students from the TU Munich
Following the performance

Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Wednesday
6.3.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Abo: Mittwoch blau English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Land
World premiere Introduction from 7:00 pm

Three Snapshots of Bavaria
By Christoph Frick & Lothar Kittstein

Director: Christoph Frick

19:30 – 21:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

A playful exploration of "Land" followed by a visit to the performance

17:30 – 19:00 Glasspitz

Free Details

The Hungarian author Sári O. Horváth at the Habibi Kiosk
An evening of "Kaffee & Croissant" (Caitlin van der Maas, Katrin Diehl)

19:00 – 20:30 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Thursday
7.3.

Research by Ayşe Güvendiren

20:00 – 21:30 Werkraum

Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Talk on intersectional feminism as part of the "We won't shut up!" festival 2024
With Dr. Reyhan Şahin aka Lady Bitch Ray, moderated by Suzan Çakar

19:00 – 20:00 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Friday
8.3.

An Intervention in Response to Mary Church Terrell
Concept and Directed by Miriam Ibrahim

19:15 – 19:45 Schauspielhaus

Free Details
Anti War Women
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! Back on the schedule World premiere English surtitles With book presentation "Female Peace Palace"

How women threaten the war
by Jessica Glause and Ensemble with music by Eva Jantschitsch
 

Director: Jessica Glause

20:00 – 21:30 Schauspielhaus

Frau Schmidt und das Kind aus Charkiw
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! World premiere Introduction from 7:30 pm

Europe Trilogy, part II
By Anne Habermehl
 

Directed by Anne Habermehl

20:00 – 21:50 Werkraum

Saturday
9.3.
Jeeps
World premiere Introduction from 7:30 pm English Surtitles Mülheimer Theatertage 2022

In 3 acts
By Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

20:00 – 21:30 Schauspielhaus

R-Faktor. Das Unfassbare
International Weeks against Racism

By Ayşe Güvendiren

Direction, research, text collage: Ayşe Güvendiren

20:00 – 21:15 Werkraum

For the first time in Munich: the winners of the WOMEX ARTIST AWARD 2023

20:00 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Sunday
10.3.
Die Vaterlosen
Berliner Theatertreffen 2024 English Surtitles

A comedy by Anton Chekhov

Director: Jette Steckel

18:00 – 21:45 Schauspielhaus

Wie gefährlich die AfD wirklich ist
International Weeks against Racism

Book presentation by Hendrik Cremer

18:00 Werkraum

Monday
11.3.

Narratives for our planet
​#2 Lukas Bärfuss meets Dipesh Chakrabarty

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
12.3.

Two generations of chamber pop in a double concert

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Das Schimmern der See – Als Seenotretter auf dem Mittelmeer
Habibi Kiosk International Weeks against Racism

Reading and artist talk with comic book author Adrian Pourviseh
Moderated by Julia Ley

20:00 – 21:30 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Wednesday
13.3.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere Abo: Mittwoch orange Followed by an audience discussion with Dr. Michael de Ridder Introduction from 7:00 pm English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

19:30 – 21:50 Schauspielhaus

Thursday
14.3.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere Abo: Donnerstag blau Introduction from 7:00 pm English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

19:30 – 21:50 Schauspielhaus

Friday
15.3.
Nora
Berliner Theatertreffen 2023 World premiere Followed by audience discussion Introduction from 7:30 pm English Surtitles

A thriller 
By Sivan Ben Yishai, Henrik Ibsen, Gerhild Steinbuch, Ivna Žic 

Director: Felicitas Brucker

20:00 – 22:10 Schauspielhaus

A late-night format in the box office foyer
with Cana Bilir-Meier

22:30 Kassenfoyer

Free Details
Saturday
16.3.
Michel Friedman: Judenhass
International Weeks against Racism

Book presentation and discussion with Michel Friedman and Burak Yılmaz in cooperation with the Süddeutsche Zeitung
Moderation: Marlene Knobloch (SZ)

20:00 Schauspielhaus

The Power of Words – Poetry Abend im Habibi Kiosk
Habibi Kiosk International Weeks against Racism

An evening for encounters, poetry, empowerment
In cooperation with the working group on racism-critical girls' work

18:00 – 22:00 Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Sunday
17.3.
Hungry Ghosts
Introduction from 5:00 pm English Surtitles

A comedy about inherited trauma 
By Anna Smolar and ensemble

Director: Anna Smolar

18:00 – 19:45 Schauspielhaus

Monday
18.3.
Als lebten wir in einem barmherzigen Land
World premiere English surtitles English Surtitles

By A. L. Kennedy

Director: Sandra Strunz

20:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
19.3.
ACT NOW! Vol. 5
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Scene performance by drama students from the 2nd year of the Otto Falckenberg School

19:00 Otto Falckenberg Schule (Stollbergstraße 7a, Studio 1)

Wednesday
20.3.
Als lebten wir in einem barmherzigen Land
World premiere English surtitles English Surtitles

By A. L. Kennedy

Director: Sandra Strunz

20:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Kammerschau
Take part

Insights into the costume department with the department heads Katharina Diebel and Adriane Göhl

17:00 Foyer im Schauspielhaus

Thursday
21.3.
Masters of Inclusion
German Sign Language Interpretation

Concert for World Down Syndrome Day presented by the Munich Symphony Orchestra

19:00 Schauspielhaus

An insight into the rehearsals
Close-up on a Secret Pleasure
By Shirley Jackson

18:00 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
22.3.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Introduction from 7:00 pm English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:30 – 22:30 Schauspielhaus

Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Premiere Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production OFS
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

20:00 Werkraum

Saturday
23.3.
Die Freiheit einer Frau
Introduction from 7:30 pm English Surtitles

Based on the novel by Édouard Louis

Director: Felicitas Brucker

20:00 – 21:10 Schauspielhaus

Die Möglichkeit des Bösen
Premiere World premiere

Close-up on a Secret Pleasure
Based on a short story by Shirley Jackson

Director: Marie Schleef

19:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Purim Ball X House of Diaspora
International Weeks against Racism

Ballhouse Culture meets Purimsphil

20:00 – 03:00 Werkraum

Sunday
24.3.
Der Sturm / Das Dämmern der Welt
Abo: Sonntag weiß English Surtitles

By William Shakespeare & Werner Herzog

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel 

19:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Monday
25.3.
Im Menschen muss alles herrlich sein
Introduction from 7:00 pm English Surtitles

Musical ensemble piece about mothers and daughters
Adapted from the Novel by Sasha Marianna Salzmann

Director: Jan Bosse

19:30 – 22:45 Schauspielhaus

On Innkeepers’ Daughters and their Mothers
With Texts by Lena Christ and Annette Paulmann

20:00 – 21:15 Werkraum

Tuesday
26.3.
In Ordnung
World premiere MK: Junge Nacht Tactile Guidance With Audience Description

An Ensemble Dance Piece by Doris Uhlich

Direction & Choreography: Doris Uhlich

20:00 – 21:15 Schauspielhaus

Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production OFS
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

20:00 Werkraum

Wednesday
27.3.

Close-up on a Secret Pleasure
Based on a short story by Shirley Jackson

Director: Marie Schleef

19:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Thursday
28.3.
Effingers
World premiere English surtitles

Family saga based on the novel by Gabriele Tergit

Director: Jan Bosse

19:30 – 23:00 Schauspielhaus

Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production OFS
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

20:00 Werkraum

Saturday
30.3.
A scheene Leich
World premiere

by Gerhard Polt, the Well-Brüder and Ruedi Häusermann

Director: Ruedi Häusermann

20:00 – 22:00 Schauspielhaus

Close-up on a Secret Pleasure
Based on a short story by Shirley Jackson

Director: Marie Schleef

19:30 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Sunday
31.3.
A scheene Leich
World premiere

by Gerhard Polt, the Well-Brüder and Ruedi Häusermann

Director: Ruedi Häusermann

18:00 – 20:00 Schauspielhaus

On Innkeepers’ Daughters and their Mothers
With Texts by Lena Christ and Annette Paulmann

19:00 – 20:15 Werkraum

Monday
1.4.
Liebe (Amour)
World premiere English Surtitles

A Play Adapted from the Film by Michael Haneke

Director: Karin Henkel

18:00 – 20:20 Schauspielhaus

Close-up on a Secret Pleasure
Based on a short story by Shirley Jackson

Director: Marie Schleef

19:00 Therese-Giehse-Halle

Tuesday
2.4.
Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production OFS
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

20:00 Werkraum

Wednesday
3.4.
Ха́та – Zuhause
World premiere English Surtitles German surtitles Invited to the festival "Willkommen Anderswo" Bautzen

A tightrope walk with music and dance
with Ukrainians (Part I) and Russians (Part II) from Munich
by Kamilė Gudmonaitė

Director: Kamilė Gudmonaitė

20:00 – 21:40 Schauspielhaus

Thursday
4.4.
Friday
5.4.
Doping
Premiere World premiere

A Comedy by Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
11.4.

The new solo program of the Vienna satirist

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Friday
19.4.

Science that rocks!

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Friday
26.4.
Asche
Premiere World premiere

By Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Falk Richter

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
28.4.

Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
Silent movie with live music

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Thursday
6.6.
Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Premiere World premiere

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker

Director: Gernot Grünewald

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
7.6.
Very Rich Angels
Premiere World premiere

An Intergalactic Musical
By Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
9.6.

Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich

20:00 Schauspielhaus

Monday
10.6.

Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich

11:00 Schauspielhaus